Return to Headlines

Here are Winners of the 2024 猛料原创 Reading Fair

March 27, 2024 

Smiling from ear to ear holding golden trophies and medals, dozens of first, second and third-graders received awards at the annual District Reading Fair Competition on Friday, March 8, 2024, at Cardozo Middle School.

Many scholars wore costumes depicting their favorite book character as 猛料原创 Public Schools ended Read Across America Week celebrations.

The purpose of the District's reading fairs is to provide scholars in grades K-12 with the opportunity to share their favorite book through a storyboard or multimedia display. The goal of the Reading Fair is to enhance and encourage reading at all grade levels and to allow students to collaborate with their peers. As students develop their reading fair projects, they connect to the Mississippi College- and Career-Readiness Standards for each grade level.

There are two levels of Reading Fair competition in 猛料原创: Level 1 – School and Level 2 – District. The first place winner from each category at the school level is invited to participate in the District level competition. 

Congratulations to all winners of the 2024 Reading Fair Competition!

Congratulations to all winners of the 2024 Reading Fair Competition!

VIEW PHOTO GALLERY

Division A 

3rd

Lemore Windom Hill

The Very Hungry Caterpillar

Lake

 

2nd

Karre’ Bolden

The Little House

Oak Forest

 

1st

Jayln Hughes

The Rainbow Fish

Obama Magnet

Division B 

3rd

Jayce Banks

Crayon Box That Talked

Galloway

 

2nd

Nadia Smith

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

Spann

 

1st

Skylar Mitchell

Junie B. Jones and the Mushy Gushy Valentine

Walton

Division C 

3rd

Jordan Bell

Mercy Watson Goes for a Ride

North 猛料原创

 

2nd

Jazmine Collins

Gary's Blooming Business

McLeod

 

1st

Cranecia Norals

Terry and the Caterpillar

Lake

Division D 

3rd

Arielle Vance

The Gold Cadillac

Wells APAC

 

2nd

Dorothy Fyke

The Secret Zoo

McWillie

 

1st

Savanna Williams

I, Amber Brown

Obama Magnet

Division E SB

3rd

Kelsey Frazier

The Color Purple

Northwest

 

2nd

Keyaundrea Moore

A Long Walk to Water

Chastain

 

1st

Billy Terrell

I Survived Hurricane Katrina

Kirksey

Division E DM 

3rd

Derian Franklin

Long Way Down

Cardozo

 

2nd

Jerriah Dyer

Miles Morales Suspended

Northwest

 

1st

Nazly Morales-Sanchez

Undercover Latina

Whitten

Division F SB

3rd

Sommer Liddell

The Hate U Give

Capital City

 

2nd

De’Nahjae Trimble 

Concrete Rose

Wingfield

 

1st

Jordan Moncure

Off Season 

Murrah

Division F DM

1st

Laila Seals

Black No More

Murrah

Division G

3rd

Savannah Cox

Beyonce: R & B Superstar

Timberlawn

 

2nd

Caden Winford

Who is Michael Jordan

Clausell

 

1st

DeMie Bennett

Misty Copeland

McLeod

Division H

3rd

Makail Pittman

A Biography of Malcolm X

Blackburn

 

2nd

Jordan Moor

Stealing Home: The Story of Jackie Robinson

Chastain

 

1st

Serenity Moore

Something to Prove

Bailey APAC

Division H DM

2nd

Arianna Taylor-Hopson

Trapped in Space: the Story of Apollo 13

Chastain

 

1st

Brooklyn Lipsey

Hidden Figures

Northwest

Division I DM

1st

Demarcus Littleton

Coming of Age in Mississippi

Capital City

Division J

3rd

Riley Harper, Jayani Brown, David Crudup

The Lemonade War

McLeod

 

2nd

Tramaine Davis, Titan Davis

Henry’s Freedom Box

Obama Magnet

 

1st

Gabriel McLaughlin, Emily Gordon, Kennedi Winn

The Light She Feels Inside

Mother Goose

Division K SB

3rd

Zakai Coleman, Quaddrion Herron, Jeremiah Love

The Legend of Gravity

Peeples

 

2nd

Suzie Tyler, Allison Lopez-Hernandez, Daveyanna Bell

The Clean Getaway

Whitten

 

1st

Zion Boyd, Asia Harrison

The Color Purple

Northwest

Division K DM

2nd

Paige Parker, Chloe 猛料原创

The Outsiders

Bailey APAC

 

1st

Khylan Johnson, Marshall Smith

To Kill a Mockingbird

Northwest

Division L DM



Division L SB

1st



1st

Aniya Poindexter, Aniya Stalling


Cherish Burton, Robert Mays

The Dark Crowns



Gone Girl

Murrah



Murrah

Division M

3rd

Da’Niya Randall, Harmony Thomas

Who Was Ida B. Wells

Obama Magnet

 

2nd

Reya Hunter, Karlee Watson

Rosa Parks

Wells APAC

 

1st

Arthur Broadway, Anthony Ramsey, Ki’erickah Hardy

What is Hip Hop

McLeod

 

Additional coverage: